ROCK ON in style.
Monday, July 24, 2006


Amy and I
Originally uploaded by
sherrieberrie.

FINALLY went to climb, after god knows how long. i think i've dropped a grade. sigh. used to be able to climb a 6A, highest i've gone was a 6A+, but i had problems with the blue 5C route yesterday. damned route. damned high step! i need to do more squats at home. i need to seriously start climbing properly again. no more crap excuses like i've got work, i have no time, etc etc. in fact, i think i'll go to summit this thursday after my seminar ends at 5pm. i'm on a mission to finish that route, no matter how many times i fall off and get rope burns on my arm.

oh, and amy's back from the UK! =) yay! wasn't really close to her before she left for UK to further her studies, but we've been chatting quite a bit more online since she was there, and there are actually a LOT of things we have in common, most importantly MUSIC. hehe. anyways its good that she's back. am happy for her and Amos :) otherwise. hmmmm. tentatively made plans to go clubbing this Friday night. I think it's going to happen, just not sure where we're going. she likes R&B, we like trance. was thinking of going to zouk mainroom, but there's some sort of hennessy event there - some jon kennedy assassins concert thingy majingy. i haven't heard of the dude before, but i guess since we got invites and entry is free, we shall go check it out and if we don't like it we can always leave and head on over to somewhere else i guess :) or we could always go to velvet. just not sure if the rest are into house music. we shall see, we shall see.

i've got to get back to work now cause i've gotta look for a document that i swear is not with me. sigh.

|

FLICKR

MUSICTIONARIE

sherrie.
MUSIC.
vodka lime. whiskey neat.
naturals. non-naturals?
travelling. hotels. airports.
coffee joints. fine dining.
economics. finance. the stock market. foreign exchange.
swimming. tennis. volleyball.
indoor rock climbing.

i'm an enigma, but then again, who isn't?



MUSICWHORE

curent playlist

snow patrol/chasing cars
the hush sound/we intertwined
architecture in helsinki/wishbone
lifehouse/storm (acoustic)
bic runga/sway
october fall/second chances
matisyahu/youth
the new pornographers/twin cinema
spitz/nakayoshi
muse/supermassive black hole
xiu xiu/brian the vampire

BOOKWORM

curent reads

milan kundera/the unbearable lightness of being
yukio mishima/the temple of the golden pavilion
james frey/a million little pieces
pietra rivoli/the travels of a t-shirt in the global economy: an economist examines the markets power and politics of world trade

FAMILY & FRIENDS

cryptkeeper25
deathdream3r
Giftson
JC
Jeffery Seow
Joyce Tan
Shawnixate
Starlatrooper
Stephanasia
Teardrops
UnkleBUS

OTHER BLOGS

KLreview

DAILY READS

15 megs of fame
Apple
APPLE INSIDER
economist
epitonic
indie music
jeff ooi
kenny sia
malaysia kini
pure volume
sixthseal
The Edge Daily

PHOTOGRAPHY LINKS

cryptkeeper25
firewurkz
julian li's photography
my flickr

RANDOM

Humankind cannot stand very much reality

- T.S. Eliot.

I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by

- Douglas Adams.

HISTORY

CREDITS

Designer: PEACH MIRAGE
Coding: +
Brushes: + + + +
Scans: +

Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com